top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data which includes certain identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address and telephone number. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via our Website.

By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy as of August 2023, whether or not you have read it.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

In the course of conducting its business, Lawson Park collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, and business and home phone numbers.

How does Lawson Park collect the information?

The collection of personal information by Lawson Park is only done by lawful and fair means. Lawson Park collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events. Lawson Park will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Lawson Park’s Privacy Policy. 

What does Lawson Park use personal information for?

Lawson Park will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements. Where Lawson Park uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Lawson Park does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct marketing

Lawson Park engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time. Lawson Park only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Lawson Park has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Lawson Park Lawson Park offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Lawson Park takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant. You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Lawson Park is accurate. To request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Lawson Park using the contact details provided below. Lawson Park is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances.

Security of personal information

Lawson Park takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Lawson Park is safe and secure and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Please note that this Privacy Policy refers to the information collected on the Lawson Park website and Lawson Park is not responsible for the information collected on third-party websites, including but not limited to, Cloudbeds.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Lawson Park reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Lawson Park website.

Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about the Lawson Park Privacy Policy, please get in touch at info@lawsonpark.com.au. You can make a complaint if you think we have breached your privacy by contacting Lawson Park at info@lawsonpark.com.au.

bottom of page